Privacy

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

CDT collects personal information with the sole purpose of providing the best possible service to our students and staff. Personal information collected includes:

  • your name, address, telephone number and email address;
  • your emergency contact’s name and telephone number;
  • how you found out about CDT

We may only collect personal information about you:

  • either directly from you; or
  • from an organisation or agency who refers you to us, with your consent

We collect personal information from you so that we may contact you again in the future to:

  • provide you with class information and CDT newsletters
  • provide you with information about upcoming events or opportunities
  • contact you about changes that may affect your participation in CDT.

Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we ensure that individuals remain anonymous.

We do not disclose personal information about you for direct marketing purposes.

CDT uses photos and videos from classes and performances to publicise our services, including in brochures and on our web site. We will only use photos and videos of you if you give us permission to do so.

Other people’s information which you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as nominating a family member as emergency contact or naming a service client) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal information to us.

You should take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this policy, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes for collecting the information, our information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to the information and to have it corrected.

Security and storage of personal information

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that information about you is protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure other than in accordance with this policy or the Privacy Act 1988.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy or electronic form in our files and/or IT systems.

Emails sent out to our membership will use blind cc addressing so your email address is not visible to others. Our members newsletter also contains an “unsubscribe” option.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.

Keeping your personal information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it.

Internet site privacy policies

When you look at our website, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes:

  • Your Internet protocol (IP) address
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you have accessed and documents downloaded and
  • The type of browser you were using

Any such statistical analysis does not identify you.

How to contact us

If you wish to complain to us about an apparent breach of your privacy, access your own personal information held by us, correct any information held by us concerning your own personal information or find out more about how we deal with personal information please contact CDT’s Business Manager.

 

Scroll Up